By PORAC | January 1, 2005 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] Among the arguments made against disclosure of the complaints to the officers was a purported “clash” between the officers’ rights under the Bill of Rights and the disclosure restrictions imposed on CCSF by FERPA. As pointed out to the Supreme Court in our response to the petition for review, if any clash between state law and FERPA was seen to exist, CCSF had a mandatory duty to report the “clash” to the federal secretary of education within 45 days of its discovery. In that regard, Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”) mandates in §99.61 that “(I)f an educational agency or institution determines that it cannot comply with the Act (§1232g) or this part due to conflict with state or local law, it shall notify the office within 45 days, giving the text and citation of the conflicting law.” The CCSF officials who should have been familiar with their duties under 34 CFR 99.61 either weren’t or just ignored, those duties to report the “clash” to the secretary of education.