By PORAC | July 1, 2002 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] The investigator obtained copies of Kallstrom’s income tax returns from a third party who was suing Kallstrom’s wife over an unpaid loan, and the sheriff used the returns to fire Kallstrom for the allegedly false deductions.

POBR and Tax Statutes Limit Financial Disclosures: Government Code section 3308 provides broad protection for the financial privacy of peace officers by limiting the purposes for which an employer may obtain an officer’s financial data.

The statute prohibits disclosure “unless such information is obtained or required under state law or proper legal procedure[.]” In Kallstrom’s case, his attorney in the loan dispute had provided the returns to the plaintiffs under the Evidence Code privilege for settlement discussions. (Evid.