By PORAC | September 1, 2012 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] Code § 832.8(d)-(e); Aguilar, 202 Cal.App.3d at 247; Chico Unified School Dist., 24 Cal.3d at 712—713; CPOST, 42 Cal.4th at 292; Seligsohn v. Day (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 518).

Further, any records of complaints and/or investigations of complaints are personnel records under POBRA, regardless of what they are named, how they are used or where they are maintained. Penal Code sections 832.8(d)-(e) defines a personnel record as:

“[A]ny file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to … employee advancement, appraisal or discipline … [and] [c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.”

Under POBRA, “officers are entitled to review reports of complaints or similar matters that could affect the status of their employment, regardless of whether the information at issue actually was placed in the officer’s personnel files” (CPOSTsupra, 42 Cal.4th at 292).