By Mastagni Holstedt A.P.C. | February 1, 2022 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] As stated by the California Public Defenders Association in support of AB 490, “[t]he recent news coverage of excessive force incidents by law enforcement officers involving this type of restraint including the death of George Floyd demonstrates the urgent need for this legislation.”

AB 490, codified in Government Code section 7286.5, defines “positional asphyxia” as: “Situating a person in a manner that compresses their airway and reduces the ability to sustain adequate breathing. This includes, without limitation, the use of any physical restraint that causes a person’s respiratory airway to be compressed or impairs the person’s breathing or respiratory capacity, including any action in which pressure or body weight is unreasonably applied against a restrained person’s neck, torso, or back,2 or positioning a restrained person without reasonable monitoring for signs of asphyxia.”

As identified by the California State Sheriffs’ Association, the language of the new law is overly broad and fails to give clear guidance to peace officers regarding permissible uses of force when attempting to effectuate an arrest or detention.