By Mastagni Holstedt A.P.C. | January 16, 2024 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] There are no specific exemptions in California law for out-of-state retirees who now reside in California to carry in California. The protections that in-state retired officers enjoy under Sections 25450 and 25900, which exempt California peace officers and retirees from the concealed and loaded firearms crimes, do not appear to apply to out of state or federal retired officers. Despite the lack of specific state exceptions, these retired officers are allowed to carry in California under federal law (LEOSA). 

            Some uncertainty exists as to whether Sections 25450(d) and 25900(d), which both cover “any other honorably retired peace officer who during the course and scope of his or her appointment as a peace officer was authorized to, and did, carry a firearm,” exempt retired peace officers who retired from an out-of-state or federal agency because the Sections are silent on this issue. However, the statutory construction indicates these exemptions would likely be construed to only apply to California retired officers.