By Mastagni Holstedt A.P.C. | January 16, 2024 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] “This chapter” covers Penal Code Sections 26150-26235 and does not pertain to Active and Retired officers. SB 2 also amends several Penal Code sections that protect locations the legislature has deemed worthy of special protections, such as government buildings, schools, airports, and transit terminals.  Nearly all of these prohibitions have specific exemptions for active and retired peace officers.[1]

            Additionally, the Federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (LEOSA) protects the right of qualified active and retired law enforcement officers to carry. (18 U.S.C.A. §§ 926B, 926C). Both Sections specifically preempt state and local laws on this subject, except for laws that “permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property: or [] prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.” (18 U.S.C.A. § 926C(b)).

Retired Peace Officers from An Agency Outside of California, Who Now Reside in California

            Questions have also been raised regarding the rights of retired officers from out of state to carry in California.