By Mastagni Holstedt A.P.C. | January 16, 2024 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] Some uncertainty exists as to whether Sections 25450(d) and 25900(d), which both cover “any other honorably retired peace officer who during the course and scope of his or her appointment as a peace officer was authorized to, and did, carry a firearm,” exempt retired peace officers who retired from an out-of-state or federal agency because the Sections are silent on this issue. However, the statutory construction indicates these exemptions would likely be construed to only apply to California retired officers.

          For example, Section 25455(a) requires “the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired” to issue an identification certificate to “[a]ny peace officer described in Section 25450 who has been honorably retired.” Section 25905(a)(1) contains nearly identical language.