By Mastagni Holstedt A.P.C. | January 16, 2024 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] For example, Section 25455(a) requires “the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired” to issue an identification certificate to “[a]ny peace officer described in Section 25450 who has been honorably retired.” Section 25905(a)(1) contains nearly identical language. As California cannot require out of state law enforcement agencies to issue their retirees an identification certificate, Sections 25455 and 25905 coverage of “any peace officer described in Section[s] 25450/25900” implies Sections 25450 and 25900, including subsections (d), only cover California peace officers. 

          Notably, Sections 25450(e) and 25900(e) expressly reference “any full-time paid peace officer of another state or the federal government” and provides a very limited exemption for them “carrying out official duties while in California.” Under the “expressio unius est exclusio alterius” principal of construction, “the expression of certain things in a statute necessarily involves exclusion of other things not expressed.”