By Mastagni Holstedt A.P.C. | September 2, 2025 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] For instance, in People v. Cross (2008) 45 Cal. 4th 58, the California Supreme Court clarified that GBI under section 12022.7 exceeds “moderate harm” or “trivial or insignificant injury,” but encompasses conditions such as lacerations, bruises, abrasions, contusions, burns, punctures and physical pain. “The injury need not be so grave as to cause the victim permanent, prolonged, or protracted bodily damage” (Id. at p. 64 [internal quotations omitted]).

Similarly, Penal Code section 198.5, related to self-defense, states, “[a]s used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury,” and California Criminal Jury Instruction 3160 defines GBI as “significant or substantial physical injury. It is an injury that is greater than minor or moderate harm.”

Some California courts have interpreted this definition broadly in finding certain injuries constituted GBI. (See People v.