By Rains, Lucia, Stern, St. Phalle & Silver | November 1, 2021 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] How the Certification/Decertification Process Works Under the New Law

The new law describes the interplay between the following bodies:

  1. The POST Commission (Commission)
  2. The Peace Officer Standards Accountability Division (Division)
  3. The Peace Officer Standards Accountability Advisory Board (Board)

Penal Code section 13510.1, amending the Commission’s powers, requires it to establish a “certification program for peace officers …” That section authorizes the Commission to “suspend, revoke or cancel any certification” of a peace officer. Section 13510.1(g) states that “an agency that employs peace officers shall employ as a peace officer only individuals with current, valid certification …” From the language of this section, it appears that California peace officers are going to need to start applying for the issuance of a POST law enforcement certificate, but the language seems to indicate that such application process does not need to be immediate, and can take place even after