By Castillo Harper, APC | July 7, 2022 | Posted in PORAC LDF News
[…] For an officer facing a DUI, the trifecta can be especially expensive, problematic and embarrassing.

A valid California driver’s license is a job requirement for a police officer, and even a temporarily suspended one can be a difficult hurdle to overcome. The DMV conducts administrative hearings to determine whether the suspension of a driver’s license is warranted after the driver has been arrested for driving under the influence. The administrative per se law, Cal. Vehicle Code § 13353.2 (a), states the following:

“The department (DMV) shall immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle for any of the following reasons:

  1. The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.
  2. The person was under 21 years of age and had a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.01 percent or greater, as measured by a preliminary alcohol screening test or other chemical test.”